441 F.3d 220 | 4th Cir. | 2006
[…] Kosak v. United States, 465 U.S. 848, 858, 104 S.Ct. 1519, 79 L.Ed.2d 860 (1984).
. Since 1922, Congress has authorized agency heads to settle, for not more than $1000, claims involving the negligence of governmental employees. See 31 U.S.C.A. § 3723 (West 2003); Bazuaye v. United States, 83 F.3d 482, 486 n. 3 (D.C.Cir.1996). This administrative settlement applies to loss of a prisoner’s property by the negligence of a BOP officer. 31 U.S.C.A. § 3723 (authorizing an administrative settlement for the "... loss of ... property ... caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government ...”). Because, however, this remedy does not allow a judicial suit and provides only limited recovery, it has never been duplicative of the remedy available through the FTCA. See Bazuaye, 83 F.3d at 486 n. 3.