Antal v. District 5, United Mine Workers of America
[…] Antal v. District 5, United Mine Workers of America

334 F. Supp. 903 | W.D. Pa. | 1971

334 F. Supp. 903 (1971)

Louis A. ANTAL et al., Plaintiffs,
v.
DISTRICT 5, UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA, et al., Defendants.

Civ. A. No. 71-689.

United States District Court, W. D. Pennsylvania.

August 19, 1971.

Joseph A. Yablonski, Washington, D. C., Kenneth J. Yablonski, Washington, Pa., for plaintiffs.

*904 Lloyd F. Engle, Jr., Kuhn, Engle & Blair, Pittsburgh, Pa., for defendants.

OPINION

TEITELBAUM, District Judge.

This action is brought under § 201(c) of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. § 431(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that,

"[E]very labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty * * * to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report."

Following the filing of the complaint, the plaintiffs, members of the defendant labor organization, both applied for a preliminary injunction and moved for summary judgment. The defendants, in turn, moved to dismiss. A hearing has been held at which all of the evidence which all of the parties intend to introduce in this action was adduced. Therefore, this action is here considered on the plaintiffs' request for a permanent injunction rather than on the application for a preliminary injunction. Consequently, the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is denied. Further, as § 431(c) expressly provides that the duty of the labor organization shall be,

"* * * enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization * * * in the district court of the United States for the district in which such labor organization maintains its principal office * * *",

the defendants' motion to dismiss is denied.