Answer of the Justices to the House of Representatives
[…] “2. In view of the provisions of said Section 4 of said Chapter 176B, does said bill make it mandatory for a medical service corporation to pay for medical services to a subscriber or covered dependent rendered by a chiropodist (podiatrist) ?
“3. If the answers to questions 1 and 2 are in the affirmative, does said bill violate any provision of the Declaration of Rights of the Constitution of Massachusetts or of the Constitution of the United States, including Article X of the Declaration of Rights and the 14th Amendment of the Constitution of the United States?”

General Laws c. 176B, § 4, as amended by St. 1960, c. 307, § 1, reads in part: “Any medical service corporation may enter into contracts with its subscribers and with partici*790pating physicians, dentists and chiropodists (podiatrists) licensed under the laws of the commonwealth, for such medical and surgical services as may lawfully be rendered by them to the subscribers and to their dependents, and may pay for such services.” It will be noted from the supplied italics that the entering into the contract is optional. When § 4 was first enacted, its scope was limited to physicians.