Anstine v. State, Department of Banking & Receivership Division
[…] The voluntary appearance made by the attorneys representing the state of Nebraska and the department of banking is of prime importance. However, the appellee first raises a point in reference to the issuance and service of summons in the following language: That the compensation court had no jurisdiction for the reason that no service was ever had upon the state of Nebraska or the department *152of banking. This proposition is of such general importance as to require discussion.

Subdivision 2, sec. 48-174, Comp. St. Supp. 1937, provides: “Upon the filing of such petition a summons shall issue and be served upon the adverse party, as in civil causes, together with a copy of the petition.” Section 20-503, Comp. St. 1929, contains the requisites for a summons as in civil cases, a-nd provides that it “shall be directed to the sheriff of the county, and command him to notify the defendant or defendants named therein that he or they have been sued.”