Anstine v. State, Department of Banking & Receivership Division
[…] Y of the Constitution, “in what manner,” it is apparent that the legislature had not provided a proper manner of obtaining service upon the state in compensation cases. Section 48-174, Comp. St. Supp. 1937, uses this language, “or the voluntary appearance of a defendant is equivalent to service:”

*154The question presented is: Can the attorney general, or his assistants, or attorney for the department of banking, or his assistants, bind the state by a voluntary appearance in a suit brought under the workmen’s compensation act, wherein the state is a party defendant?

Section 84-205, Comp. St. 1929, defines the specific duties of the attorney general to appear and defend actions and claims against the state. Section 84-203, Comp. St. 1929, refers to the powers and duties of the attorney general as follows: “The attorney general is hereby authorized to appear for the state and prosecute and defend in any court or before any officer, board, or tribunal, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interest (ed) .”

In Custer County v. Chicago, B. & Q. R. Co., 62 Neb. 657, 87 N. W. 341, the county attorney entered a voluntary appearance on behalf of the county, and confessed judgment. His authority was a resolution of the county board, authorizing him to confess judgment against the county.