Case Information
[…] The Agency issued two monetary redeterminations in 2021, extending the number of weeks of claimant’s benefit eligibility, first to 57 weeks, then to 86 weeks. On December 27, 2020, the Continued Assistance for Unemployed Workers Act of 2020 (“CAA”) was passed, amending the PUA program in the CARES Act (DOL Letter, I-1). See 15 USC 9001-9021. To receive PUA benefits, the CAA required additional proof: claimants had to “provide[] documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment or the planned commencement of employment or self- employment . . . .” 15 USC 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii). A claimant had to submit documentation within “21 days after the later of the date on which the individual submits an application for pandemic unemployment assistance . . . or the date on which an individual is directed by the State Agency to submit such documentation . . . .” 15 USC 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii). The 21-day deadline could be extended if a claimant showed “good cause under applicable State law for failing to submit such documentation[.]” 15 USC 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii).
*4 On February 12, 2021, the Agency sent claimant an electronic [2] Request for Information, specifically for documents like pay stubs, earning statements, or W-2 forms, showing claimant was employed before the pandemic commenced.