Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] Placement of the Last Gate.

Cascade argues that because Narbutis was not identified or qualified as an expert witness, the circuit court erroneously permitted Narbutis to testify on redirect examination that the last gate on Cascade's race course was not set up in the same way as the last gates at a course in Alta, Utah, and at other courses. We disagree.

Narbutis was unquestionably a lay witness not an expert witness. Opinion testimony by lay witnesses is limited pursuant to § 907.01, STATS., which states:

If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

[18]

Narbutis's testimony was based on his own perception of the placement of the gate on the date of the accident. His testimony that the gate placement was different from the gate placement on other race courses was helpful to a clear understanding of why he remembered the placement of the last gate. Furthermore, this testimony was elicited on redirect solely to lend credibility to Narbutis's memory on how the last gate on the Cascade course was set up on the date that *58 Ansani was injured.