Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] The timing of the photo was not relevant to the testimony that Ansani sought to impeach. Therefore, we conclude the photo was properly admitted into evidence even though Ansani's lawyer did not establish when the photo was taken.

Subsequent Remedial Measures.

Cascade argues that cross-examination of its various witnesses with respect to the manner or method by which the timing box was protected in seasons subsequent to the 1992-1993 ski season violated the prohibition against evidence of subsequent remedial measures under § 904.07, STATS. We disagree.

Section 904.07, STATS., states in relevant part:

When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.

However, § 904.07, STATS., contains an exception to this general rule:

*56 This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as... impeachment.

[16]

Based on this impeachment exception, a circuit court should restrict cross-examination when the thrust of the questioning is to admit evidence of post-event remedial measures to show that the defendant was negligent, but not when it is used for impeachment purposes.