Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] The status of the publication itself is not sufficient to establish that the writer of an article included therein is reliable. Lewandowski, 33 Wis. 2d at 76, 146 N.W.2d at 509. Therefore, Ansani failed to establish the necessary foundation demonstrating the Article's reliability, and the circuit court erred in permitting cross-examination based on the Article.

[10]

However, that does not end our inquiry because we must determine whether the circuit court's error was prejudicial. Pursuant to § 901.03(1), STATS., "[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected." Learned treatise evidence improperly admitted does not affects a substantial right of the party, if the evidence is cumulative and the treatise was not given to the jury. Jones v. Dane County, 195 Wis. 2d 892, 937-38, 537 N.W.2d 74, 89 (1995).