Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] 4. Refrain from acting in any manner that may cause or contribute to injury to himself or herself or to other persons while participating in the recreational activity.
(b) A violation of this subsection constitutes negligence. The comparative negligence provisions of s. 895.045 apply to negligence under this subsection.

Cascade argues that the court erred in instructing the jury that Ansani was negligent if he did not exercise ordinary care, including complying with the four conditions enumerated in § 895.525(4), STATS., instead of instructing the jury that Ansani was negligent as a matter of law solely for choosing to ski. Cascade contends that under § 895.525(3) a person who "accepts the risks inherent in the recreational activity of which the ordinary prudent person is or should be aware" *48 (which it contends included colliding with an object Cascade placed on the ski slope) is contributorily negligent as a matter of law.

[5]

The circuit court has wide discretion in fashioning jury instructions. State v. Lenarchick, 74 Wis. 2d 425, 455, 247 N.W.2d 80, 96 (1976).