Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] FIS Rules.

Cascade contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it admitted portions of the International Ski Federation rule book (FIS Standards) into evidence and allowed Alan Kildow, Ansani's expert witness, to testify that in his opinion the FIS Standards set the standard of care for coin-operated race courses. We disagree.

Testimony by experts and the appropriate bases for an expert's opinion are governed by §§ 907.02 and 907.03, STATS. Section 907.02 provides that "a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." The expert may base his or her opinion on facts or data "reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject." Section 907.03.

[19]