Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] (4). We agree with the circuit court's interpretation. Therefore, we conclude the circuit court appropriately exercised its discretion in refusing to instruct the jury that Ansani was negligent per se, simply because he skied.

Learned Treatises.

Cascade also contends the circuit court erred in permitting cross-examination of their expert, Pat Field, through the use of an article by Mack Mitchell (the Article) included in the JOURNAL OF STUDIES ON *50 ALCOHOL and from a textbook by Goodman and Gilman (the Textbook) without laying the foundation required by § 908.03(18), STATS.

[8]

Section 908.03(18), STATS., addresses the learned treatise exception to the hearsay rule. It states in relevant part:

A published treatise, periodical or pamphlet on a subject of history, science or art is admissible as tending to prove the truth of a matter stated therein if the judge takes judicial notice, or a witness expert in the subject testifies, that the writer of the statement in the treatise, periodical or pamphlet is recognized in the writer's profession or calling as an expert in the subject.
(a) No published treatise, periodical or pamphlet constituting a reliable authority on a subject of history, science or art may be received in evidence, except for impeachment on cross-examination, unless the party proposing to offer such document in evidence serves notice in writing upon opposing counsel at least 40 days before trial.

Thus, § 908.03(18) allows the use of learned treatises in cross-examination, if a proper foundation is established, even though a forty-day notice has not been provided. Lewandowski v. Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co., 33 Wis. 2d 69, 76, 146 N.W.2d 505, 509 (1966).