Ansani v. Cascade Mountain, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we conclude Cascade was not prejudiced by the circuit court's error.

Prior Consistent Statements.

Cascade alleges that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in permitting Katherine Ansani, Ansani's mother, to testify to an out of court statement made to her by Narbutis that there was no fence or other protection around the timing box. Ansani contends that Narbutis's statement to his mother was a § 908.01(4)(a)2., STATS., exception to the hearsay rules. Section 908.01(4)(a)2., states in relevant part:

A statement is not hearsay if ... [t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is... [c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.

[11]

Under § 908.01(4)(a)2., STATS., a prior consistent statement of a witness is not hearsay and may be offered for substantive purposes if: (1) the declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement; (2) the statement is consistent with the declarant's testimony; and (3) the statement is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive. See State v. Mainiero, 189 Wis. 2d 80, 101, 525 N.W.2d 304, 312 (Ct. App. 1994).

The declarant, Narbutis, testified at trial; he was subject to cross-examination concerning the statement; *53 and his earlier statement was consistent with his trial testimony. Therefore, the only remaining issue is whether testimony regarding Narbutis's statement to Mrs. Ansani was offered to rebut an express or implied charge against Narbutis of recent fabrication.

[12]

To use prior consistent statements, the proponent of the statements must show that they predated the alleged recent fabrication and that there was an express or implied charge of fabrication at trial. State v.