47 Misc. 2d 998 | New York Court of Claims | 1965
[…] The State invokes this section as authority for its statement that “ the State has ample power to cancel any canal contract without responding in damages.” It is to be noted that no reference is made therein to the question of damages, and the cancellation, if any, is to be by the Superintendent upon the application of the contractor. This argument is rejected.
The State invokes also section 32 of the Canal Law as authority for the same proposition. The pertinent portion of that section reads as follows: 11 If the superintendent of public works shall determine that the work upon any contract for the improvement, maintenance or repair of the canal system is not being performed according to the contract or for the best interest of the state the execution of the work by the contractor may be temporarily suspended by the superintendent * * * Every contract for the improvement, maintenance or repair of the canal system, or a part thereof, shall reserve to the superintendent of public works the right to suspend or cancel the contract as above provided, and to complete the work thereunder or readvertise and relet same, as he may determine.” Nowhere in the quoted section is there any reference to the liability of the State for damages as a consequence of canceling the contract.