Anonymous v. Mellon
[…] For that very reason, it would be impossible for this or any other court to declare that the refusal of the respondent to make a determination one way or the other and to issue a certificate carrying a change of gender as well as a change of name is irrational, arbitrary and without basis. Birth certificates are official documents and are admissible in evidence as such. Subdivision (3) of section 4103 of the Public Health Law provides: "A certified copy of the record of a birth * * * or a certificate of registration of birth, when properly certified by the commissioner or persons authorized to act for him, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” (See 5 Bender’s NY Evidence, § 451.09.) The birth certificate is nothing in and of itself but a record, a statistic, a source.