728 NYS2d 333 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2001
[…] Even if the pharmacist’s medical profile does not expressly state the medical condition of an HIV positive or AIDS customer, the type of drug prescribed often identifies the nature of the customer’s illness. However, defendants challenge whether information of an HIV or AIDS infected customer is obtained in “the course of providing any health or social service,” as required by statute (id.).
Moreover, an exemption exists which permits health care providers to access confidential HIV information when necessary to provide appropriate care (see Public Health Law § 2782 [1] [d]). Subdivision (1) (d) upon which defendants rely is silent regarding the protected individual’s authorization and consent. That provision allows a health care provider or facility to disclose, without notice or consent, “HIV related information [when it] is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment to the protected individual.” (Id.)