728 NYS2d 333 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2001
[…] A pharmacist’s professional obligation of nondisclosure may give rise to a contractual duty. Moreover, the facts may support a finding that Trio and CVS were unjustly enriched when the transaction allowed one defendant to receive payment for plaintiffs prescription information, and the other to realize an increase in its customer base.
Public Health Law § 18 (6)
Plaintiff relies on Public Health Law § 18 (6) to support claims that a pharmacist’s disclosure of non-HIV and AIDS related information without a customer’s knowledge or consent is also prohibited by law.
Public Health Law § 18 (6) states:
*626 “Whenever a health care provider, as otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons, either a copy of the subject’s written authorization shall be added to the patient information or the name and address of such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure shall be indicated in the file or record of such subject’s patient information maintained by the provider * * * Any disclosure made pursuant to this section shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”
Instead of arguing that defendants are “health care providers” as defined in section 18 (1) (b),
Plaintiff’s interpretation of Public Health Law § 18 (6) misconstrues this provision.