728 NYS2d 333 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2001
[…] Then, pharmacists, along with other health care providers, would have an opportunity to comply with the requirements, and obtain immunity from civil liability under Public Health Law § 18. Because pharmacists are not mentioned, Public Health Law § 18 (6) does not apply. Accordingly, this cause of action must be dismissed.
Similarly, the language of 8 NYCRR 63.6 (a) (8) under the Education Law, regulating refill transfers, does not apply.
Section 2782 (1) of the Public Health Law and the regulations promulgated thereunder provide, in part, that “[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information.” (See 10 NYCRR 63.5 [a].)