Anonymous v. Anonymous
[…] *59Finally, given the infamous stigma that attaches to the accused abuser (see, Bassile v Covenant House, 152 Misc 2d 88, supra) and the extremely sensitive nature of an action such as this, the court is amending the caption, sua sponte, for the purpose of protecting the name of the defendant to read Anonymous v Anonymous (see, Matter of Anonymous, 75 Misc 2d 133 [1973]; Judiciary Law § 2-b [3]). For purposes of identification all papers captioned in the name of Anonymous v Anonymous in this case shall carry the index No. 91-23118 (see, Anonymous v Anonymous, 70 AD2d 538 [1979]).

. CPLR 208 provides: "If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first occurs; if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability. The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to infancy.”

. General Obligations Law § 17-103 (4) (b) provides that this section "does not affect the power of the court to find that by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is inequitable to permit him to interpose the defense of the statute of limitations”.

. The court observes that Dr.