Anonymous v. Anonymous
[…] The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to infancy.”

. General Obligations Law § 17-103 (4) (b) provides that this section "does not affect the power of the court to find that by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is inequitable to permit him to interpose the defense of the statute of limitations”.

. The court observes that Dr.