108 Misc. 2d 1098 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] In the instant case, ¿adequate explanation was not given to the parents regarding the consent and its implications, and instead the purpose of obtaining such an irrevocable consent, according to the testimony of the attorney, was the basis for her to receive the child at the hospital.
If it were not sufficient to invalidate the consent on the ground of the misrepresentation in its execution, pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 115-b of the Domestic Relations Law, this court would be constrained to entertain the writ for failure to comply with the Social Services Law (§ 871, subd 10, par [b]; subd 12; § 374, subd 2). Section 371 (subd 10, par [b]) states: “[a]uthorized agency” means “[a]ny court or any public welfare official of this state authorized by law to place out or to board out children”. This court comes to the conclusion similar to that in Matter of Anonymous (46 Misc 2d 928) that the attorney in this proceeding does not qualify as an authorized agent, pursuant to the Social Services Law of the State of New York. Under