108 Misc. 2d 1098 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] From the hearing, it is evident that on or about October 14, 1980, before there was a child to be adopted, the natural mother purportedly signed an irrevocable consent. Since there is no abandonment alleged, the consent of the child’s parent is necessary for the adoption. (Matter of Livingston, 151 App Div 1; Matter of Bistany, 239 NY 19; Matter of Willing, 43 NYS2d 834; Matter of Anonymous, 60 Misc 2d 854, 858.) Section 111 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Domestic Relations Law, applicable to the instant case, provides: “Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows * * * (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock”. Without addressing the question of a natural father’s consent, as recently ruled upon in Caban v Mohammed (441 US 380), it is clear that in order for the consent to be valid ab initio, it must run from a mother of a child already born out of wedlock.