108 Misc. 2d 1098 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] (See People ex rel. Anonymous v Anonymous, 195 Misc 1054.) Furthermore, this court is of the opinion that this proceeding was properly commenced and that the petitioners’ sole remedy does not lie with section 115-b of
In the instant matter, the petitioners have moved for the immediate custody of the child without waiting for the “time of filing of the petition for adoption, or within thirty days thereafter” to seek immediate relief.
As to the specific merits of the petition, this court is not convinced that we are dealing with a revocation of a valid consent. In fact, subdivision 4 of section 115-b of the Domestic Relations Law is more appropriate: “nor shall this section bar actions or proceedings brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of an adoption consent.”
From the hearing, it is evident that on or about October 14, 1980, before there was a child to be adopted, the natural mother purportedly signed an irrevocable consent. Since there is no abandonment alleged, the consent of the child’s parent is necessary for the adoption.