108 Misc. 2d 1098 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] For reasons of public policy, the improper handling of the child in Matter of Anonymous (46 Misc 2d 928, supra) resulted in the removal of the child from the custody of the adoptive parents. (Also see Matter of Anonymous [G.], 89 Misc 2d 514.) Such public policy considerations are applicable in the instant case.
An important question to be addressed is whether the court must consider this nullification of the consent as equal to and on the same footing with a revocation of the consent, pursuant to section 115-b of the Domestic Relations Law. If such were the case, then the provisions of section 115-b (subd 3, par [d], els [ii], [v]) would be dispositive of this case, namely, the best interests of the child. Only then would clause (v) apply: “In such proceeding the parent or parents who consented to such adoption shall have no right to the custody of the child superior to that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the parent or parents who have consented to the adoption are fit, competent, and able to duly maintain, support and educate the child. The custody of such child shall be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular custodial disposition.” However, this statutory provision only applies where a proper and valid form of consent to adoption has been filed. This statute, which purports to limit a most fundamental right, that of parent