Annunziato v. City of New York
[…] (Id., at 635.)

The 19 plaintiffs challenged by defendant can be divided into three categories. The first of those categories includes those plaintiffs who discovered their injuries by a diagnosis thereof, or death, prior to July 1, 1986, the effective date of CPLR 214-c, but fall under the exception to its application. These include plaintiffs Brian Pisciotta, Anthony Ferrara, and Michael Ferrara.

Subdivision (6) specifically exempts certain acts, omissions or failures from the purview of CPLR 214-c. They are those

"(a) which occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, and
"(b) which caused or contributed to any injury that either was discovered or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered prior to such date, and
"(c) an action for which was or would have been barred because the applicable period of limitation had expired prior to such date.”

For the exception to apply, all three criteria must be satisfied (Rothstein v Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., supra).