Annunziato v. City of New York
[…] Defendant challenges the viability of 19 of these actions on Statute of Limitations grounds.

The challenged plaintiffs, with one exception, served notices of claim upon the City of New York, as required by General Municipal Law § 50-e, in May and June of 1993. In such notice, the plaintiffs stated that "the cause of said injuries was discovered in March of 1992.” Movant City now relies on the aforementioned statement as proof of the plaintiffs’ discovery of the cause of their injuries for purposes of CPLR 214-c (4), which provides that: "where the discovery of the cause of the injury is alleged to have occurred less than five years after discovery of the injury or when with reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered, whichever is earlier, an action may be commenced or a claim filed within one year of such discovery of the cause of the injury; provided, however, if any such action is commenced or claim filed after the period in which it would otherwise have been authorized pursuant to subdivision two or three of this section the plaintiff or claimant shall be required to allege and prove that technical, scientific or medical knowledge and information sufficient to ascertain the cause of his injury had not been discovered, identified or determined prior to the expiration of the period within which the action or claim would have been authorized and that he has otherwise satisfied the requirements of subdivisions two and three of this section.”

It is movants’ position that since plaintiffs did not commence their action within one year of the discovery of the *685cause of their injuries, i.e., by March of 1993, their actions are time barred.