Annicchiarico v. State
[…] New Hampshire Supreme Court Rule 16 requires that questions presented in a party’s brief “shall be the same as the question previously set forth in the appeal document.” Sup. Ct. R. 16(3)(b); see also State v. Peterson, 135 N.H. 713, 714, 609 A.2d 749, 750 (1992). Since Toczko has neither moved for nor received leave of this court to argue this question, we will not consider the question on its merits. See Peterson, 135 N.H. at 715, 609 A.2d at 751.

Toczko further claims that in rendering each of the decisions at issue, the commissioner failed to comply with RSA 270:74-a, III (Supp. 1991). The statute provides that when evaluating a petition to prohibit or restrict the use of ski craft, the commissioner shall take into consideration the following factors:

“(a) The impact of ski craft on the environment, the shoreline and wildlife.
(b) The surface area of the lake, pond, or river being considered.
(c) The use or uses which have been established on the lake, pond, or river.
(d) The depth of the water.
(e) The amount of water-borne traffic.
(f) The necessity of ensuring access to and use of the lake, pond, or river for all individuals and the right of those individuals to appropriate use of the public waters.
*488(g) Whether a determination is necessary to ensure the safety of persons and property.”

RSA 270:74-a, III(a)—(g) (Supp. 1991). Procedures issued pursuant to the ski craft act likewise provide that any decision by the commissioner “shall be in writing and shall include findings of fact and rulings of law based upon” the seven criteria. See N.H. Admin. Rules Saf-C 411.05(b).