Annette B. v. Holder
[…] State defendants ruled that this evidence was irrelevant, because plaintiff had not obtained a legal determination in a court that her husband was not the children’s father.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 606(a) of Title 42 provides in part:

(a) The term “dependent child” means a needy child (1) who has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home, or physical or mental incapacity of a parent .

Federal Regulation 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(a) in part provides:

(a) State plan requirements. A State plan under Title IV-A of the Social Security Act shall provide that:
(1) The determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home, or physical or mental incapacity of a parent, or (if the State plan includes such cases) the unemployment of his father, will be made only in relation to the child’s natural or adoptive parent, or in relation to the child’s stepparent who is ceremonially married to the child’s natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligated to support the child under State law of general applicability which requires stepparents to support stepchildren to the same extent that natural or adoptive parents are required to support their children. Under this requirement, the inclusion in the family, or the presence in the home, of a “substitute parent” or “man-in-the-house” or any individual other than one described in this paragraph is not an acceptable basis for a finding of ineligibility dr for assuming the availability of income by the State, nor may the State agency prorate or otherwise reduce the money amount for any need item included in