431 Mass. 763 | Mass. | 2000
[…] We also fail to discern the harm experienced by Annese in
5. Deference to Attorney General. Citing our decision in Modern Cont. Constr. Co. v. Lowell, 391 Mass. 829, 837 (1984), Annese also argues that the decision by the Attorney General was entitled to more respect and deference than that accorded by the motion judge in this case. Annese misconstmes our holding in that case. General Laws c. 149, § 44H, provided in relevant part that the commissioner or his designee “shall have all the necessary powers to require compliance [with §§ 44A-44H] including the power to institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to restrain the award of contracts and the performance of contracts . . . where, after investigation of the facts, he has made a finding that such award or performance has resulted in violation ... of the provisions of [§§ 44A-44H].”
Judgment affirmed.
The standard for reviewing the denial of a motion for summary judgment is whether the record shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.