Annenberg v. Commonwealth
[…] Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 110 S.Ct. 2238, 110 L.Ed.2d 17 (1990). Thus this matter cannot end without the legislature’s becoming involved. Also, this Court has stated that if the Attorney General believes that a statute is unconstitutional, he or she has the right and indeed the duty to bring an action in the courts or to prepare a submission to the General Assembly of an advisable revision. Further, the concept of indispensability is expanded under Section 7540(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a), which requires the joinder in a declaratory judgment proceeding of “all persons ... who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declara-tion_” Taxpayers assert that the Commonwealth has an interest in whether one of its statutes is held to be unconstitutional.