Annenberg v. Commonwealth
[…] *1385through, any form of relief, ranging from a refund of the excess taxes •paid by petitioner to an offsetting charge to previously favored distributors, that will cure any unconstitutional discrimination against interstate commerce during the contested tax period. The State is free to choose which form of relief it will provide, so long as that relief satisfies the minimum federal requirements we have outlined.

McKesson, 496 U.S. at 51-52, 110 S.Ct. at 2257-58 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).

Taxpayers’ citation to Section 7540(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act ignores the provision in Section 7540(b), which relates expressly to tax matters. It provides that in proceedings relating to taxes the appropriate taxing authority shall be notified, “but if such taxing authority does not enter its appearance, the requirements of this section shall nevertheless be satisfied if the court considers that the interests of the taxing authority are adequately represented.” Unlike cases such as Fulton Corp., where the tax at issue was imposed statewide, and the proper party to defend was the state secretary of revenue, here the state has authorized counties to impose a particular tax or not, and the state plays no role in a county’s assessment and collection of the