Annenberg v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the Board, as in Borough of Green Tree, has no expertise in deciding whether a statute violates the United States Constitution and no capacity to decide such a question. Accordingly, any statutory remedies involving the *1384Board are not adequate for determining the issue raised in this case. The present case, therefore, is closely analogous to Borough of Green Tree, so that original jurisdiction does properly lie in a court of equity.

Ill

The question remains, however, whether such a court should be this Court or the court of common pleas. Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides for original jurisdiction in Commonwealth Court of all civil actions or proceedings “(1) [ajgainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity,” with certain enumerated exceptions not relevant here. As the County and the Commonwealth emphasize, however, the Commonwealth must be an indispensable party to the action for Section 761(a)(1) to apply. Piper Aircraft Corp. v.