| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Aug 11, 1982
[…] (Family Ct Act, § 517.) However, where either party demands a blood test, the matter must be adjourned until after the birth of the child.* Assuming that the scientific reliability of prenatal HLA testing could be conclusively shown, the court would nevertheless lack the statutory authority to order HLA testing of a fetus.

Petitioner’s basis for initiating the paternity proceeding during her pregnancy and for requesting the HLA test before the birth of the child is her legitimate concern that respondent will leave this country, thus removing himself from the court’s jurisdiction. While section 525 of the Family Court Act allows for mail service alone, “no default may be entered without proof satisfactory to the court that the respondent had actual notice of the commencement of the proceeding.” Were respondent to leave New York prior to the birth of the child or at any time prior to the commencement of a new paternity proceeding, the court would not be able to order service of respondent in such a manner that a default judgment could be entered against him.