Anna Fischer v. COMFRT LLC
[…] California’s
UCL prohibits any “unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.” Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 17200. “Each prong of the UCL is a separate and distinct theory of liability.” Lozano v. AT & T Wireless Servs., Inc.,504 F.3d 718, 731
(9th Cir. 2007).
Additionally, California’s FAL prohibits any “unfair, deceptive, untrue or
misleading advertising.” Williams v. Gerber Prods. Co., 552 F.3d 934, 938(9th Cir. 2008) (citingCal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500
). “[A]ny violation of the [FAT] ... necessarily violates the [UCL].”Id.
Further, Section 17501 of the FAL provides: “No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.”Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501
. The FAL “has been interpreted broadly to encompass not only advertising which is false, but also advertising which], □ although true, is either actually misleading or which has a capacity, likelihood|,] or tendency to deceive or confuse the public.” Davis v.