561 F.2d 1002 | D.C. Cir. | 1977
[…] See 426 U.S. at 36-37, 96 S.Ct. 1917.
. Ass’n of Data Processing Service Organizations, Inc. v. Camp, supra note 23, 397 U.S. at. 153-154, 90 S.Ct. at 830.
. For example, appellants Defenders of Wildlife, Friends of the Earth, Inc., Fund for Animals, Inc., Humane Society of the United States, and International Fund for Animal Welfare were active in urging enactment of the MMPA and their representatives testified on the legislation before its passage and at oversight hearings on the MMPA since 1972. Complaint ¶¶ 4-8, JA Annex B at 3-6.
. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(6) (Supp. V 1975).
. 16 U.S.C. § 1372(b)(2) (Supp. V 1975). The statute prohibits importation of marine mammals and marine mammal products if the animal was “nursing at the time of taking, or less than eight months old, whichever occurs later.”
. 50 C.F.R. § 216.32(d)(2) (1976).
. 16 U.S.C. § 1372(b) (Supp. V 1975) (emphasis added). Section 1372(c)(2) extends the prohibition to any product from a marine mammal whose importation would be unlawful.
. 118 Cong. Rec. 7689 (March 9, 1972).