120 Wash. App. 481 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Selix, 82 Wn. App. at 740 (citing Thompson, 102 Wn.2d at 232).
Gardner v. Loomis Armored, Inc., 128 Wn.2d 931, 941, 913 P.2d 377 (1996).
Sedlacek v. Hillis, 145 Wn.2d 379, 390, 36 P.3d 1014 (2001).
Dicomes v. State, 113 Wn.2d 612, 617, 782 P.2d 1002 (1989).
Selix, 82 Wn. App. at 741 (citing Thompson, 102 Wn.2d at 232).
Selix, 82 Wn. App. at 741.
Sedlacek, 145 Wn.2d at 388.
Sedlacek, 145 Wn.2d at 388 (citing Ellis v. City of Seattle, 142 Wn.2d 450, 466-67, 13 P.3d 1065 (2000)).
Sedlacek, 145 Wn.2d at 388 (citing Thompson, 102 Wn.2d at 234).
Todd Corp., 900 F.2d at 165; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(l) and (2).
Todd Corp., 900 F.2d at 165; see H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 682, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., 87-88, reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5842-43.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(l)(B); (A “protected individual” is defined as “(A)... a citizen or national of the United States, or (B)... an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, is granted the status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence under section 1160(a) or 1255a(a)(l) of this title, is admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of this title, or is granted asylum under section 1158 of this title; but does not include (i) an alien who fails to apply for naturalization within six months of the date the alien first becomes eligible (by