Anhold v. Daniels
[…] This is such a case. Here, we must determine if the remedies of the Consumer Protection Act are available to plaintiff as a private citizen. The "Attorney General" test for sufficiency of public interest appears to have been little utilized or understood and apparently has yielded conflicting results. See Testo v. Russ Dunmire Oldsmobile, Inc., 16 Wn. App. 39, 554 P.2d 349, 83 A.L.R.3d 680 (1976); *44 cf. Lookebill v. Mom's Mobile Homes, Inc., 16 Wn. App. 817, 559 P.2d 600 (1977).

RCW 19.86.020 provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

RCW 19.86.090 provides in part:

Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed one thousand dollars.

As will be observed, the above sections do not require a private party to demonstrate that the public interest be affected as a condition to bringing an action under the act. Nor is there any such provision elsewhere in the statute. On its face, the act demands no more than that a litigant sustain injury as a result of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Nonetheless, in Lightfoot v. MacDonald, supra, this court established a public interest requirement as a prerequisite to bringing a private action.