Anhold v. Daniels
[…] Nor is there any such provision elsewhere in the statute. On its face, the act demands no more than that a litigant sustain injury as a result of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Nonetheless, in Lightfoot v. MacDonald, supra, this court established a public interest requirement as a prerequisite to bringing a private action.

The public interest test stated in Lightfoot of "vulnerable to a complaint by the Attorney General", however, may not be as restrictive as it might appear at first reading. RCW 19.86.080 in pertinent part states:

The attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful; ...

No other standard for bringing an action in the name of the State is contained in the act. Thus, it appears to be solely within the discretion of the Attorney General whether an action is brought under RCW 19.86.