Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] The complaint is based on the same grounds on which the plaintiffs sought to quash the Commission’s subpoena.

This Court is of the opinion that the plaintiffs have an adequate remedy at law and that, therefore, the complaint is subject to dismissal for want of equity.

The pertinent language in the Federal Trade Commission Act dealing with investigational subpoena and the jurisdiction of the district courts is found in sections 9 and 10 (15 U.S.C.A. §§ 49 and 50):

“49. For the purposes of sections 41-46 and 47-58 of this title the commission, or its duly authorized agent or agents, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation. Any member of the commission may sign subpoenas, and members and examiners of the commission may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence.
“Such attendance of witnesses, and the production of such documentary evidence, may be required from any place in the United States, at any designated place of hearing.