126 A.D.2d 197 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] Horizontal pressures of a similar nature appear to have been involved in all of the cases relied upon by the Attorney-
We hold that purely vertical arrangements allocating exclusive territorial distributorships are not within the ambit of the Donnelly Act. This does not end the argument, however. The Attorney-General contends that even if exclusive territorial distributorships are legal per se, his power to investigate anticompetitive practices goes beyond possible violations of the Donnelly Act. He finds this authority in section 343 of the Donnelly Act, which authorizes him to investigate not only "any act or practice by this article prohibited or declared to be illegal”, but also "any plan, scheme, agreement or combination of the nature described herein”, or indeed, "whenever he believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation be made”. Clearly such language, the Attorney-General argues, encompasses restraints that are actionable under the Sherman