Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Abrams
[…] Such a tenuous predicate for the issuance of formal, duplicative and burdensome investigatory process by the chief law enforcement officer of the State should not be countenanced by this court.

General Business Law § 340, "[t]he determinative provision of the Donnelly Act” (State of New York v Mobil Oil Corp., 38 NY2d 460, 462), provides that "[ejvery contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby * * * [a] monopoly * * * is or may be established or maintained, or whereby [cjompetition * * * is or may be restrained * * * is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal, and void”. The act authorizes the Attorney-General to bring actions "to restrain and prevent the doing in this state of any act herein declared to be illegal” or prohibited (General Business Law § 342).