Anhalt v. CITIES AND VILLAGES MUTUAL INS. CO.
[…] See WIS JI—CIVIL 1922.

3. Inverse Condemnation

[11, 12]

¶ 28. The residents claim the City has taken their property without just compensation in violation of WIS. STAT. § 32.10 and related constitutional provisions. Inverse condemnation is the name commonly used to describe an action commenced by a property owner to recover for an alleged uncompensated taking by a public body. Hillcrest, 135 Wis. 2d at 435 n.1. Article I, section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution reads, "[t]he property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor." Furthermore, WIS. STAT. § 32.10 provides in part:

If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county wherein the land is situated asking that such proceedings be commenced. ... The court shall make a finding of whether the defendant is occupying property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so.

*83 [13]

¶ 29. To be a taking under WIS. STAT. § 32.10, the flooding must constitute an actual, permanent invasion of the land. In Loretto v. Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp., 458 U.S. 419, 428 (1982), the United States Supreme Court observed: