| Conn. | Jul 21, 1999
[…] For these reasons, I would grant the plaintiffs petition for certification. Accordingly, I dissent.

General Statutes § 31-275 et seq.

Southern Pacific Terminal Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission, 219 U.S. 498" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1911-02-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/southern-pacific-terminal-co-v-interstate-commerce-commission-97365?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="97365">219 U.S. 498, 515, 31 S. Ct. 279, 55 L. Ed. 310 (1911).

See the text of this dissenting opinion.

More fully, General Statutes § 31-296 provides in pertinent part: “Voluntary agreements. If an employer and an injured employee, or in case of fatal injury his legal representative or dependent, at a date not earlier than the expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, he shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner’s approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner. The commissioner’s statement of approval shall also inform the employee or his dependent, as the case may be, of any rights the individual may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to participate in a rehabilitation program under the provisions of this chapter. He shall retain the original agreement, with his approval thereof, in his office and, if an application is made to the superior court for an execution, he shall, upon the request of said court, file in the court a certified copy of the agreement and his statement of approval thereof. Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured *912person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments, with the date of such proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor, and, such discontinuance or reduction shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner. The employee may request a hearing on any such proposed discontinuance or reduction within ten days of receipt of such notice.