| Conn. | Jul 21, 1999
[…] Rowe, 233 Conn. 370" court="Conn." date_filed="1995-06-06" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/loisel-v-rowe-7843738?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7843738">233 Conn. 370, 389, 660 A.2d 323 (1995) (Katz, J., with whom Berdon, J., joined, dissenting).

In an effort to prevent the kind of injustice that befell the plaintiff in the present case, the legislature requires a hearing before an injured employee’s temporary benefits may be terminated. General Statutes § 31-296 provides in pertinent part: “The employee may request a hearing on any . . . proposed discontinuance or reduction [of temporary benefits] within ten days of receipt of . . . notice. Any such request for a hearing shall be given priority over requests for hearings on other matters. The commissioner shall not approve any such discontinuance or reduction prior to . . . the completion of such hearing . . . ,”4 In the present case, *912the plaintiffs temporary benefits were terminated ex parte, without so much as an informal hearing conducted at a meaningful time.

I rely on the uncontradicted facts contained in the plaintiffs petition to this court.