Angoff v. Holland-America Co. Trust
[…] Section 375.630.4 makes a distinction between decrees and judgments, which can be appealed, and orders, for which no provision is made for appeal. Even if the General Assembly intended to allow appeal from an order, however, Rule 74.01’s requirement that a judgment be denominated a “judgment” would override the statute.

Missouri’s constitution authorizes the Supreme Court to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all *353courts ... -which shall have the force and effect of law.” Article V, § 5 (1945). The Supreme Court has mandated in Rule 41.02 that its rules, if properly promulgated, will “supersede all statutes and existing court rules inconsistent therewith[,]” and “if there is a conflict between [the Supreme Court’s] rules and a statute, the rule always prevails if it addresses practice, procedure or pleadings.” State ex rel. Union Electric Company v. Barnes, 893 S.W.2d 804, 805 (Mo. banc 1995). Rule 74.01(a), which was amended in 1995, says:

“Judgment” as used in these rules includes a decree and any order from which an appeal lies. A judgment is rendered when entered.