No. WD 49178 | Mo. Ct. App. | Nov 29, 1994
[…] The trial court had previously found that reliance on the Lloyd’s treaty and the accounting methodology makes business hazardous, “as the company’s solvency is directly related to the accounting methodology and reserve credits permitted not only by Plaintiff but by insurance regulators of states in which Defendant is licensed.” Under § 375.1174.3, AFSLIC was required to show that grounds for rehabilitation no longer existed in order to seek termination of rehabilitation. Section 375.1165 provides the grounds for an order of rehabilitation, including that “[t]he insurer is in such condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous financially to its policyholders, creditors or the public.” After the directors made the admissions in opening statement, the trial court found that grounds for rehabilitation still existed and *836that AFSLIC was not entitled to the relief sought in its motion. Therefore, the trial court did not err in directing a verdict for MDI. Point I is denied.