No. WD 49178 | Mo. Ct. App. | Nov 29, 1994
[…] The essence of AFSLIC’s assertions is that whether the company is solvent or insolvent is irrelevant. AFSLIC claims that it is no longer in a hazardous condition because it is no longer writing new business and it is in a position to pay all current and future claims. Section 375.1165(1) provides that rehabilitation is appropriate if: “The insurer is in such condition that the further transaction of business would be hazardous financially to its policyholders, creditors or the public.” AFSLIC seems to have misinterpreted this paragraph of the statute. The statute does not make inquiry into whether the insurance company is conducting new business.