149 N.Y.S. 807 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1914
[…] These provisions both relate to domestic corporations, and section 182 also relates to foreign corporations, and the provisions of section 181 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1910, chap. 340), relating to foreign corporations, provides for a license fee “for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this Státe, ” etc., and section 15 of the General Corporation Law is to be read and understood in connection with these provisions declaratory of the corporate policy of the State.