248 P.3d 975 | Utah | 2011
[…] ¶ 11 After oral argument, but before this opinion was issued, the Utah Legislature significantly revised the statutory scheme governing the incarceration of children in adult facilities.[4] Prior to the amendment, section 62A-7-201 of the Utah Code provided that "[c]hildren under 18 years of age ... [could] not be confined in jails, lockups, or cells used for persons 18 years of age or older who are charged with crime ... except as provided by specific statute and in conformance with standards approved by the [B]oard."[5] Additionally, although section 201 did not provide authorization to detain children charged under the Automatic Waiver statute in adult jails, it did provide that "[c]hildren charged by information or indictment with crimes as a serious youth offender ... or certified to stand trial as an adult ... [could] be detained in a jail or other place of detention used for adults."[6]