Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Thomas O’Connor & Co., 235 Conn. 790, 792 n.1, 669 A.2d 1214 (1996) (“ ‘we look to 1he statute in effect at the date of injury to determine the rights and obligations between the parties’ ”); because the parties’ reservation of issues refers to the 1993 revisions and because the provisions are substantively identical, we will use the 1993 revisions of § § 46a-83 and 46a-84 in our discussion. Furthermore, although No. 94-238 of the 1994 Public Acts recodified § 46a-83 (b) as § 46a-83 (d), because the parties’ reservation of issues references this section as it existed in 1993, we refer to § 46a-83 (b) throughout this opinion.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 46a-83 provides in relevant part: “Complaint: Investigation; conciliation; disclosure; subpoena; default order, (a) Within ten days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint, or an amendment adding an additional respondent, the commission shall cause the complaint to be served upon the respondent together with a notice (1) identifying the alleged discriminatory practice, and (2) advising of the procedural rights and obligations of a respondent under this chapter. The respondent shall file a written answer to the complaint under oath with the commission within thirty days of receipt of the complaint, provided the answer to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e shall be filed within ten days of receipt. The executive director of the commission shall refer the same to an investigator to investigate and deter*684mine if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint. The commission may conduct fact-finding conferences during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding facts and promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints. As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint.

“(b) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission’s file, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator shall consider such comments in making his determination.