Angelsea Productions, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The commission shall reconsider or reject within ninety days of the issuance of such finding.
“(d) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within sixty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 46a-84 provides in relevant part: “Complaint: Hearing. Order of default, when, (a) If the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice complained of pursuant to section 46a-82 within forty-five days of a finding of reasonable cause, he shall certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the commission and to the attorney general.

“(b) Upon certification of the complaint, the executive director of the commission or his designee shall appoint a hearing officer to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the commission a written notice, together with a copy of the complaint, as the same may have been amended, requiring the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint at a hearing before the presiding officer at a time and place to be specified in the notice, provided such hearing shall be held not later than ninety days after a finding of reasonable cause.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 4-176 provides in relevant part: “Declaratory rulings. Petitions.