140 Misc. 2d 408 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] THE STATUTE
The common-law artisan’s lien is codified as section 180 of the Lien Law which provides: "A person who makes, alters, repairs or performs work or services of any nature and description upon, or in any way enhances the value of an article of personal property, at the request or with the consent of the owner, has a lien on such article, while lawfully in possession thereof, for his reasonable charges for the work done and materials furnished, and may retain possession thereof until such charges are paid. ” (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 188 of the Lien Law provides that persons "engaged in the business of a motion picture film laboratory or in the business of developing, titling, storing, assembling or reproducing motion picture film” have a possessory lien "until the payment of any sum due” (emphasis supplied).
DISCUSSION
Various sections of the Lien Law provide for the discharge of a lien upon the filing of a bond.