140 Misc. 2d 408 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Wallach and Optical assert, however, that they have possessory liens pursuant to sections 180 and 188 of the Lien Law, and they need not surrender possession of the film prints until payment or tender of the amount owing is made, and that a court may not substitute a bond for their right of possession.
THE STATUTE
The common-law artisan’s lien is codified as section 180 of the Lien Law which provides: "A person who makes, alters, repairs or performs work or services of any nature and description upon, or in any way enhances the value of an article of personal property, at the request or with the consent of the owner, has a lien on such article, while lawfully in possession thereof, for his reasonable charges for the work done and materials furnished, and may retain possession thereof until such charges are paid. ” (Emphasis supplied.)