425 S.W.2d 538 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] It fully described the premises for which the application had been made. Under the foregoing circumstances we are unwilling to say that the Board was in error in holding that “the description sufficiently identified the general location of the premises to enable any interested person to form an opinion as to whether the location would be objectionable and to enable the presentation of appropriate objections.” Barnett v. Portwood, Ky., 328 S.W.2d 164 (1959).
Angel and Caldwell contend that Simms made a false material statement in his application in violation of KRS 243.450 (1) (c). That statute requires the denial of the license, “If the applicant has made any false material statement in his application”. A question asked on the application form was, “Is the entire license fee paid by applicant and by no other person ?” The answer was “Yes”. He admitted that the $25.00 check which accompanied his application “came out of the store.