Anesthesia Service Medical Group, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] Thus, it in fact resembled a trust more than an association. Because it was merely an agent of ASMG with respect to a trust res and was not carrying on business for profit, the trust cannot be taxed as an association.

Grantor Trust Status

Because the trust was a trust and not an association for tax purposes, we must consider respondent’s argument that the trust constituted a grantor trust whose income is taxable to ASMG.

Section 671 provides, in relevant part:

Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor or another person shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or the other person those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual. * * *

The term "grantor” includes a corporation. Sec. 1.671-2(e), Income Tax Regs.

Under section 677(a)(1), the grantor is treated as the owner of a trust if trust income may be distributed to the grantor in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party.