Andrus v. County of Snohomish
[…] The application for the writ of certiorari initially was timely filed within 10 days of the grant of the permit. The Snohomish County Code § 18.88.150 reads:

The order of the Board of Adjustment on an application for a variance, conditional use permit .. . shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of the action, the original applicant or an adverse party files an appeal to the Superior Court for a writ of certiorari, a writ of Prohibition or a writ of mandamus ...

This section is consistent with RCW 36.70.890, which states in part:

The action by the board of adjustment on an application for a conditional use permit ... shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of said action ... an adverse party makes application to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of certiorari, ...

A writ of certiorari may be granted, without notice, under RCW 7.16.050 which states: