Andrus v. County of Snohomish
[…] This section is consistent with RCW 36.70.890, which states in part:

The action by the board of adjustment on an application for a conditional use permit ... shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of said action ... an adverse party makes application to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of certiorari, ...

A writ of certiorari may be granted, without notice, under RCW 7.16.050 which states:

The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, or may grant an order to show cause why it should not be allowed, or may grant the writ without notice.

In any event, the writ that was issued on the original application was served only upon the county auditor. Service must be pursuant to RCW 7.16.100: