Andrialis v. Snyder
[…] Simply put, the argument advanced by defendants generally (and by defendants here) is that inasmuch as the court will, in computing future damages, use the 4% annual increase mandated by the statute, to permit the economist to testify about inflation or growth gives to the plaintiff a double recovery.

The argument fails for several reasons. CPLR 5031 (and 5041) apply to post-verdict procedures to be employed by the court in fashioning a judgment. The companion pre-verdict procedure enacted by the Legislature is found in CPLR 4111 (f), which requires the jury to itemize the amounts assigned to each item of future damage and to set forth "the period of years over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation.” That section also provides that in computing future damages "the jury shall be instructed to award the full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value.”