| Suffolk County District Court | Jun 28, 1979
[…] The defendants were under a statutory mandate to see that plaintiffs received their personal allowance (Social Services Law, § 131-o, subd 2). Defendants have failed to establish any justifiable defense for their failure to comply with that man*84date. The court is, therefore, forced to conclude that defendants willfully and wrongfully withheld the plaintiffs’ personal allowance in contravention of section 131-o of the Social Services Law.

The sole remaining issue is whether this wrongful withholding of the personal allowance funds was in violation of subdivision 3 of section 131-o of the Social Services Law as to entitle plaintiffs to double punitive damages. Subdivision 3 of that section provides in part: "Any individual who has not received or been able to control personal allowance funds to the extent and in the manner required by this section may maintain an action in his own behalf for recovery of any such funds, and upon a showing that the funds were intentionally misappropriated or withheld to other than the intended use, for recovery of additional punitive damages in an amount equal to twice the amount misappropriated or withheld.”

Defendants contend that the funds were not "intentionally misappropriated or withheld to other than the intended use”. Concededly, the funds were not "misappropriated”, however, it is this court’s final conclusion that they were indeed "withheld to other than the intended use”.