Andrews v. Country Club Hills, Incorporated
[…] Defendants make no exceptions or assignments of error to the judgment as it relates to the Hyde Park area.

In general, the sale of lots by reference to a map or plat which represents a division of a tract of land into streets and lots constitutes an offer to dedicate such streets to public use. This dedication to the public is complete only when the offer is accepted by the responsible public authority. Owens v. Elliott, 258 N.C. 314, 128 S.E.2d 583. G.S. § 136-96 provides for withdrawal of dedication to public use:

"Every strip, piece, or parcel of land which shall have been at any time dedicated to public use as a road, highway, street, avenue, or for any other purpose whatsoever, by a deed, grant, map, plat or other means, which shall not have been actually opened and used by the public within fifteen (15) years from and after the dedication thereof, shall be conclusively presumed to have been abandoned by the public for the purposes for which same shall have been dedicated; and no person shall have any right, or cause of action thereafter, to enforce any public or private easement therein. . . provided, that no abandonment *586 of any such public or private right or easement shall be presumed until the dedicator or some one or more of those claiming under him shall file and cause to be recorded in the register's office of the county where such land lies a dedication withdrawing such strip, piece or parcel of land from public or private use to which it shall have theretofore been dedicated . . . .