Andrews v. Civil Service Commission
[…] Approximately one year after discharge, the plaintiff returned to State service in a different agency at a substantially diminished salary.

The acting director nonetheless could not identify specific work performed by particular employees in the SI-C position that was not also performed by employees in the SI-A/B position.

The department conceded in its brief to the commission that the plaintiff “participated in some front end detection cases, but was always paired with Special Investigators (C).”

General Laws c. 31, § 39, states in pertinent part: “If permanent employees in positions having the same title in a departmental unit are to be separated from such positions because of lack of work or lack of money or abolition of positions, they shall ... be separated from employment” in reverse order of seniority.

General Laws c. 31, § 26, states in pertinent part that “[a] disabled veteran shall be retained in employment in preference to all other persons, including veterans.”