| Idaho | Dec 28, 1900
[…] The building or improvements may be paid for by warrants upon the proper fund, or by the levying of a special tax, not exceeding fifty cents on each one hundred dollars’ of assessable property, to be paid into a special fund for that purpose; against which warrants may be drawn in payment for buildings or other improvements constructed or made under the provisions of this section.” Said sections must be read in the light of the provisions of section 3, article 8, of the constitution, which section is as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education or school district, or other *460subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at. an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring said indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an a.rmna.l tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness, as it falls-due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting ihe same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to his provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state." Upon a careful consideration of this matter we are of the opinion that, so far as the advertising for bids and letting contracts like the one under consideration are concerned, the provisions of said section 1762 must be substantially followed. (See Dunbar v.