Andrews v. Andrews
[…] She was thinking in terms of her daughter's life-time welfare; for the grandchildren she had long term and lasting benefits in mind.

Paragraph 4 of the will provides: "All the remainder of my real and personal properties goes to my daughter Annie May—at her death all property be devided equaly among the grand children."

Plaintiff contends she takes under this item of the will the residue of the estate in fee simple and absolutely. Defendants maintain that she acquires only a life estate, with remainder to them in equal shares in fee.

Plaintiff asserts that G.S. § 31-38 and the principles enunciated in Taylor v. Taylor, 228 N.C. 275, 45 S.E.2d 368, are applicable and controlling.

G.S. § 31-38 provides: "When real estate shall be devised to any person, the *440 same shall be held and construed to be a devise in fee simple, unless such devise shall, in plain and express words, show, or it shall be plainly intended by the will, or some part thereof, that the testator intended to convey an estate of less dignity."

In the Taylor case testatrix devised real estate to her brother and sister to do with as they liked, and she bequeathed all her personal property to a sister "for her to keep or dispose of as she sees best."