449 Mass. 587 | Mass. | 2007
[…] Andrews initially was committed to Bridgewater in 1995 for evaluation and observation under G. L. c. 123, § 15, then for the periodic review required under § 17, and subsequently as incompetent to stand trial under § 16 before he was found not guilty by reason of mental illness.

At this hearing, the parties stipulated that Andrews could be reevaluated after six months. This stipulation resulted in a hearing on September 1, 2004, at which Andrews’s continued commitment was found to be appropriate.

General Laws c. 123, § 9 (b), provides, in pertinent part: “Any person may make written application to a justice of superior court at any time and in any county, stating that he believes or has reason to believe that a person named in such application is retained in a facility or the Bridgewater state hospital, who should no longer be so retained . . . and requesting his discharge or other relief. The justice within seven days thereof shall order notice of the time and place for hearing to be given to the superintendent or medical director and to such other persons as he considers proper; and such hearing shall be given promptly before a justice of the superior court in any county. The justice shall appoint an attorney to represent any applicant whom he finds to be indigent. The alleged mentally ill person may be brought before the justice at the hearing upon a writ of habeas corpus, upon a request approved by the justice. Pending the decision of the court such person may be retained in the custody of the superintendent or medical director. If the justice decides that the person is not mentally ill or that failure to retain the person in a facility or the Bridgewater state hospital would not create a likelihood of serious harm .. . said person shall be discharged. If the justice decides that a patient at the Bridgewater state hospital does not require strict security, he shall be transferred to a facility.”

The patient in Thompson v.