Andrew Pampu v. Erin Wingo
[…] Univ. of N. Carolina Sys. , 133 F.4th 305, 317 (4th Cir. 2025) ("[A]s a matter of procedural due process, an accused student must be 'afforded the meaningful hearing to which they [are] entitled.'" (quoting Tigrett v. Rector & Visitors of Univ. of Va. , 290 F.3d 620, 630 (4th Cir. 2002))); id. (addressing the appropriate scope of "a meaningful hearing in higher-education disciplinary proceedings" in which "the resolution of a disciplinary charge turns on credibility determinations" and "the potential sanctions are severe").

Further, "agency" is defined in section 1-23-310 as "each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature, the courts, or the Administrative Law Court, authorized by law to determine contested cases[.]" § 1-23-310(2) (Supp. 2024). Clemson is a "State Institution" pursuant to section 59-107-10 of the South Carolina Code, and section 59-105-40(B)(4) contemplates the student disciplinary proceedings Clemson conducts. It logically follows that Clemson is a state agency as defined in the APA. Cf.