Andrew Pampu v. Erin Wingo
[…] [21] Assembly to elect, in joint assembly, six out of the thirteen members of the Board of Trustees. S.C. Code Ann. § 59-119-40 (2020). The remaining seven members are successors to individuals who were nominated by the will of Thomas G. Clemson. Id.

[20] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-140(A) (2005) ("The State Fiscal Accountability Authority, through the Insurance Reserve Fund, is authorized to provide insurance for the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, boards, and the personnel employed by the State in its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, and boards so as to protect the State against tort liability and to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment." (emphases added)). Further, the content of several additional statutes demonstrate that Clemson does

not exercise a significant degree of autonomy from the State.