Andrew Pampu v. Erin Wingo
[…] (emphases added). [13]

Pampu has never contested the fact that he and Ms. Wingo had sexual intercourse. Therefore, to determine whether Respondents-Appellants' statements concerning this encounter were false, the trier of fact must focus on whether Ms. Wingo had the capacity to consent. Under both state law and Clemson's Anti- Harassment Policy, the lack of capacity to consent is key to determining the culpability of an individual charged with sexual misconduct. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-654(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if . . . [t]he actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless and aggravated force or aggravated coercion was not used to accomplish sexual battery."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(f) (2015) (stating, "'Mentally incapacitated' means that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct whether this condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance[,] or from some other cause");