Andres A. v. Judith N.
[…] The court next considers the issue of whether the Family Court has jurisdiction to determine Luz A.’s maternity action. The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and must adhere to its statutorily enunciated powers. (Matter of Maria E. v Anthony E., 125 Misc 2d 933 [1984]; see, Pearson v Pearson, 118 Misc 2d 850 [1983], affd 108 AD2d 402 [2d Dept 1985], affd 69 NY2d 919 [1987]; Matter of Noel N, 120 Misc 2d 380 [1983]; Family Ct Act § 115.)

Family Court Act article 5 entitled "Paternity Proceedings” is the only article that provides for declaration of parenthood. Section 511 of the Family Court Act entitled "Jurisdiction” provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided the family court has exclusive original jurisdic*70tion in proceedings to establish paternity.” The statute makes no provision for declarations of maternity. Petitioners argue that due to technological advances a woman may have ova (eggs) removed from her and fertilized by her husband and then implanted into another woman.