Andover LP I v. Board of Tax Review
[…] Therefore, such an outcome would be fatal to the plaintiff’s cause of action.

See footnote 2.

General Statutes § 13a-144 provides in pertinent part: “damages FOR INJURIES SUSTAINED ON STATE HIGHWAYS OR SIDEWALKS. Any person injured . . . through the neglect or default of the state . . . may bring a civil action to recover damages sustained thereby against the commissioner [of transportation] .... No such action shall be brought . . . unless notice of such injury . . . has been given in writing within ninety days thereafter to the commissioner. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-48 provides in pertinent part: “return day OF process, (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. . . .”