Andover LP I v. Board of Tax Review
[…] The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises. . . .”

“[T]he citation is the writ of summons that directs the sheriff or some other proper officer to seek out the defendant agency and to summon it to a particular sitting of a particular court on a specified day. 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed. 1970) § 18.” Tolly v. Dept. of Human Resources, 225 Conn. 13, 18, 621 A.2d 719 (1993).

General Statutes § 52-57 provides in pertinent part: “manner of service UPON INDIVIDUALS, MUNICIPALITIES, CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND VOLUNTARY ASSOCIATIONS. . . .

“(b) Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: (1) Against a town, upon its clerk, assistant clerk, manager or one of its selectmen . . . .”

Practice Book § 143 provides in pertinent part: “[motion to dismiss]— GROUNDS