Andover LP I v. Board of Tax Review
[…] Practice Book § 143 provides in pertinent part: “[motion to dismiss]— GROUNDS

“The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter . .•. . This motion shall always be filed with a supporting memorandum of law, and where appropriate, with supporting affidavits as to facts not apparent on the record.
“If an adverse party objects to this motion he shall, at least five days before the motion is to be considered on the short calendar, file and serve in accordance with Sec. 120 a memorandum of law and, where appropriate, supporting affidavits as to facts not apparent on the record.”

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: “circumstantial defects not TO abate PLEADINGS. No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”