10 Mass. App. Ct. 156 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] See 1963 Senate Doc. No. 563. Section 39M also requires competitive bidding on contracts for the purchase of any “material.” That term as used in the statute is defined in paragraph (e) as “any article, assembly, system, or any component part thereof”; and it “must be interpreted as referring only to materials used in the construction, alteration, or repair of any public work.” Gosselin’s Dairy, Inc. v. School Comm. of Holyoke, 348 Mass. 793 (1965). Section 39M also requires contracts written thereunder to provide for the substitution of an “item equal to that named or described in the . . . specifications,” i.e., “it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design” to the named item or “will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for or the material being purchased.” Id. at (b)(1) and (b)(2). The last sentence of paragraph (b) of § 39M requires that material specifications for public work contracts provide for “each item ... a minimum of three named brands of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers.” Section 39N, which applies