137 A.D.2d 349 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1988
[…] On February 12, 1987 plaintiff moved in this court for an interim stay pending appeal of the December 30, 1986 order.
On March 24, 1987, this court granted plaintiff’s motion for a stay pending appeal on condition that plaintiff perfect the appeal for the September 1987 term and without prejudice to any proceeding by the defendant in the motion court pursuant to CPLR 6515.
The December 30, 1986 order, which was entered on March 13, 1987, improperly imposed an undertaking on the plaintiff only, whereas CPLR 6515 requires that the moving party, the defendant, post an undertaking. Specifically, CPLR 6515 reads as follows:
"In any action other than one to foreclose a mortgage or for partition or dower, the court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if:
"1. the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking; or