660 NYS2d 957 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1997
[…] On June 14, 1996, Hearing Officer Deputy Superintendent Harrison conducted a tier III Superintendent’s hearing at Lincoln Correctional Facility. Petitioner pleaded not guilty but was found guilty of the temporary release violation and the controlled substance violation. Penalties imposing 30-day restrictions, loss of phone privileges, loss of commissary privileges and loss of good-time days, were also recommended as was a referral to the "TRC”, i.e., the Temporary Release Committee.
Section 855 (9) of the Correction Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Participation in a temporary release program shall be a privilege. Nothing contained in this article may be construed to confer upon any inmate the right to participate, or to continue to participate, in a temporary release program.”
7 NYCRR 1904.1 (a) provides as follows: "Participation in the temporary release program is a privilege. An inmate does not have the right to participate, or to continue to participate, in the temporary release programming.