4 Conn. App. 24 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The cases vary only in the amounts of the special benefits found to be proper by the trial court. At oral argument, the town claimed that the reductions in the assessments granted by the trial court were without logic and unrelated to any evidence introduced. That claim was not the subject of any of the town’s preliminary statements of issues nor is it made in the town’s brief. We do not, therefore, consider the claim. State v. Martin, 2 Conn. App. 605, 612A, 482 A.2d 70 (1984); Barrett v. Central Vermont Railway, Inc., 2 Conn. App. 530, 534-36, 480 A.2d 589 (1984).
General Statutes § 7-249, in pertinent part, provides: “At anytime after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted thereby
. . . according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal .... The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. Such assessment may include a proportionate share of the cost of any part of the sewerage system .... In assessing benefits and apportioning the amount to be raised thereby among the properties benefitted, the water pollution control authority may give consideration to the area, frontage, grand list valuation and to present or permitted use or classification of benefitted properties and to any other relevant factors. ... No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. ...”
The defendant also claims that the second trial court erred in failing to consider the future benefit accruing to the property from the installation of a sewerage system. This court assumes without deciding that the defendant’s analysis is correct.