Anderson v. the State
[…] [1] Eason was separately tried and convicted of armed robbery, and his conviction was affirmed by this Court in Eason v. State , 331 Ga. App. 59 (769 SE2d 772) (2015). The status of Washington’s case is unclear from the record.

[2] Because Anderson’s trial commenced in May 2014, Georgia’s new evidence code applies. See Ga. Laws 2011, Act 52, § 101 (new evidence code “shall become effective on January 1, 2013, and shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after such date”).

[3] We note that Anderson’s statements constituted admissions of a party opponent under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) and thus were not inadmissible hearsay. See Bostic v. State , 294 Ga. 845, 848 (2) (757 SE2d 59) (2014) (defendant’s

[5] OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.”

[6] OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.”

[7] Anderson also pled nolo contendere to kidnapping and possession of a felony firearm in the Michigan case, but his convictions and sentences on these additional counts were later vacated during resentencing.