Anderson v. the State
[…] (Emphasis in original.) OCGA § 15-11-5 (b) (1991). Juvenile courts and superior courts thus had concurrent jurisdiction over a child under 17 years old who committed a crime punishable by loss of life or confinement for life. See id.

As previously noted, the Michigan charging document alleged that Anderson took a car from the presence of the victim by use of a handgun. These same allegations would have constituted the crime of armed robbery under Georgia law. See OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) (1991) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[] . . . .”). Furthermore, the potential punishment for armed robbery in Georgia included imprisonment for life. See OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) (1991).